SoapWorx.ca
Shea Butter
Where Does Shea Butter Come From? Due to the urgent demand for Shea Butter because of Shea Butter benefits, the nineteen African countries that produce it have been working double time to satisfy the world’s demands. Shea Butter comes from the nut of the Shea tree. The cream itself is extracted from the nut without any chemicals or chemical processes to ensure it being organic and all natural.
Shea Butter Benefits for the skin are because of the moisturizers that are present in it that are highly similar to those produced by the sebaceous glands. Shea Butter is a cream with superb moisturizing and healing capacities for the skin. The application of premium grade Shea Butter has shown to help with wrinkles, eczema, blemishes, rashes dermatitis and other skin disorders. Shea Butter benefits also include wound-healing (anti-bacterial) properties to heal skin problems in a healthy, soothing way and improve the overall look of scars and stretch marks.
Cold pressed unrefined Shea Butter is the best kind of skin cream available. The lack of chemical and preservatives used to process Shea Butter makes it all the more sought after in various parts of the world. Shea butter benefits have further brought to light the advantages of regularly using Shea Butter for your skin.
Due to this high demand, many producers add other ingredients to cut cost of the Shea Butter and they also buy aged Shea Butter as well. Adding other ingredients to one hundred percent all natural Shea Butter can alter the Shea butter benefits that it gives us.
Using aged cream can also lessen the Shea butter benefit that you are supposed to derive from it. Ideally, Shea Butter products should never be more than a couple of years old.
Shea Butter Benefits for the skin are because of the moisturizers that are present in it that are highly similar to those produced by the sebaceous glands. Shea Butter is a cream with superb moisturizing and healing capacities for the skin. The application of premium grade Shea Butter has shown to help with wrinkles, eczema, blemishes, rashes dermatitis and other skin disorders. Shea Butter benefits also include wound-healing (anti-bacterial) properties to heal skin problems in a healthy, soothing way and improve the overall look of scars and stretch marks.
Cold pressed unrefined Shea Butter is the best kind of skin cream available. The lack of chemical and preservatives used to process Shea Butter makes it all the more sought after in various parts of the world. Shea butter benefits have further brought to light the advantages of regularly using Shea Butter for your skin.
Due to this high demand, many producers add other ingredients to cut cost of the Shea Butter and they also buy aged Shea Butter as well. Adding other ingredients to one hundred percent all natural Shea Butter can alter the Shea butter benefits that it gives us.
Using aged cream can also lessen the Shea butter benefit that you are supposed to derive from it. Ideally, Shea Butter products should never be more than a couple of years old.
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil has many benefits to the skin. Even the fact that it’s a light oil that penetrates quickly makes it more versatile than a lot of other oils that are thick and are generally only ever used. A few drops of grape seed oil will absorb quickly into the skin and is often used directly before a person applies a lotion or a cream. The reason why grape seed oil benefits the skin in this way is twofold. First, grape seed oil is very rich in antioxidants. Since much of the damage to our skin comes from free radicals, having an oil that’s high in antioxidants and absorbs quickly into the skin is a great thing. The antioxidants present in grape seed oil are reportedly 50 times stronger than the antioxidant power of Vitamin E.
Another great benefit to grape seed oil is that it has positive effects on acne. Most people equate oils with increased acne, but in many cases, the opposite can happen. Grape seed oil is very light and doesn’t even really have any oily texture. It helps battle acne partially due to its content of polyphenols, which have anti inflammatory properties, and partially due to the fact that grape seed oil helps to clear out the pores.
As with most seed oils, grape seed oil is rich in fatty acids, which are vital and nourishing to cells. Grape seed oil is rich in the fatty acid Linolenic acid, which apart from being essential to skin, is also a precursor to many other important chemicals like Gamma Linolenic Acid, or GLA, which further benefits the skin. GLA helps to produce hormone-like chemicals called prostaglandins which help to regulate and maintain healthy skin. In fact, studies are currently being conducted surrounding GLA, due to the fact that GLA seems to be one of the key fatty acids that’s deficient in persons suffering from skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Another great benefit to grape seed oil is that it has positive effects on acne. Most people equate oils with increased acne, but in many cases, the opposite can happen. Grape seed oil is very light and doesn’t even really have any oily texture. It helps battle acne partially due to its content of polyphenols, which have anti inflammatory properties, and partially due to the fact that grape seed oil helps to clear out the pores.
As with most seed oils, grape seed oil is rich in fatty acids, which are vital and nourishing to cells. Grape seed oil is rich in the fatty acid Linolenic acid, which apart from being essential to skin, is also a precursor to many other important chemicals like Gamma Linolenic Acid, or GLA, which further benefits the skin. GLA helps to produce hormone-like chemicals called prostaglandins which help to regulate and maintain healthy skin. In fact, studies are currently being conducted surrounding GLA, due to the fact that GLA seems to be one of the key fatty acids that’s deficient in persons suffering from skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Olive Oil
Olive oil is a very healthy ingredient when used for making food, which is a great reason for considering using it in skin care. Since olive oil is not rich in artificial substances, it can cause no damage, like some so called specialized products many times do. There is also something very interesting about olive oil, and this is about the way it is extracted. By using mechanical extraction, virgin oil is obtained, and this is also filtered to extract all impurities. The final product is a pure substance, still rich in the components that make it so healthy. Olive oil for skin care can prove quite beneficial, since it is rich in all kinds of nutrients, antioxidants, and vitamins which are great for the body, whether you choose to eat it, or use it on your skin.
Among the natural antioxidants to be found in olive oil, there are A and E vitamins, as well as some polyphenols, well known for their ability to postpone aging. By taking out free radicals, freed in the body, these special agents are guaranteed to prolong your life, as they contribute to cell repair. The same thing is valid when you apply olive oil on your skin. As you may well know, our skin is many times exposed to pollution and other factors that cause it to grow older. By caring for skin with olive oil, you will limit the actions of these factors, and enjoy a beautiful skin for a long time.
Among the natural antioxidants to be found in olive oil, there are A and E vitamins, as well as some polyphenols, well known for their ability to postpone aging. By taking out free radicals, freed in the body, these special agents are guaranteed to prolong your life, as they contribute to cell repair. The same thing is valid when you apply olive oil on your skin. As you may well know, our skin is many times exposed to pollution and other factors that cause it to grow older. By caring for skin with olive oil, you will limit the actions of these factors, and enjoy a beautiful skin for a long time.